Privacy policy

1. Area of application

1.1 The following privacy policy applies to the use of the website www.i-feel-wiha.com. This website is provided by Wiha Werkzeuge GmbH, Obertalstrasse 3-7, 78136 Schonach, Germany.

1.2 The protection of your personal data is important to us, particularly in relation to upholding personal rights when processing and using this information. Personal data is collected, processed and used in compliance with the regulations contained in the German Teleservices Act (TMG) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

2. Automated data acquisition and processing by the browser

2.1 As with any website, our server automatically collects and stores the following information transmitted by the browser in the server log files on a temporary basis:

There is no personal data-related evaluation of the server log files. This data cannot be correlated to specific persons for the provider's use at any time. This data is not combined with any other data sources.

2.2 1.1 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service belonging to Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that permit analysis of use of the website. The information that the cookie generates about your use of the website is normally transferred to Google in the USA and stored there. However, if the use of an anonymous IP is activated on this website, your IP address will first be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other countries which have signed the agreement covering the European Economic Community.

The full address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and then shortened there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information to evaluate use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operator and providing them with other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

We draw to your attention that on this website Google Analytics has been expanded by the code "anonymizeIp();", to ensure anonymous storage of IP addresses (IP masking).

The IP address communicated by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be added to other Google data. You can prevent the cookies from being stored by making the corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we point out that you may not be able to enjoy the full scope of functions on this website in such cases.

Additionally, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and that is related to the use of the website (incl. your IP address) being sent to and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link.

Download the browser plugin

You can also prevent data being gathered by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents future gathering of your data when visiting this website:

Deactivate Google Analytics

You will find more detailed information on conditions of use and data privacy at www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

3. Collection and processing of data provided on a voluntary basis

3.1 If you provide us with personal data by email or on our website (first name, surname, email address, postal address), you generally do so on a voluntary basis. This data will be used for the purposes of fulfilling obligations related to contractual relationships, processing your enquiries or your orders and for our own market or opinion research and own promotional activities using post and email. It will not be used in any other way; in particular, it will not be passed on to third parties for the purposes of advertising, market and opinion research. If you use an online payment service (e.g. PayPal), your data will be passed on to this service to process payments.

3.2 If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we need your email address and you choose to provide your name on a voluntary basis. This information is used to communicate with you for the purposes of our newsletter service only. When you subscribe to our newsletter, you agree to allow us to store the aforementioned data for the purpose of sending the newsletter. The data is not used for any other purpose. You may withdraw your consent at any time with future effect.

4. Forwarding to third parties

4.1 If you have provided us with personal data, as a basic rule, this data will not be disclosed to third parties. It will only be disclosed

5. Cookies

5.1 This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored locally in your Internet browser's temporary memory. Cookies allow the internet browser to be recognised. Cookies are used to manage sessions and for statistical evaluation. These cookies do not contain any personal data. If you voluntarily select automatic login to the website, your login details (e-mail address and password) and language and country settings will be saved in an additional cookie on your computer. You can modify your browser settings, so that no cookies are saved to your hard drive and any cookies already saved are deleted. Follow the instructions in your browser's help function on disabling and deleting cookies

6. Social networks

You will find links to the social network YouTube on our website. Observe the following advice and information on data protection:

6.1 YouTube
We use the video services provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube") to show our videos.

If YouTube videos are incorporated directly into our website, the content of such an embedded YouTube video is transmitted instantly to your browser. Certain information is also transmitted from your browser to YouTube at the same time. It does not matter whether you click on the video or not. We have no control over the scope of data that YouTube collects in this way. As far as we are currently aware, it comprises the following data, particularly when viewing embedded YouTube videos:

  1. the page visited on our website which contains the video,
  2. the data generally transmitted by your browser (IP address, browser type and version, operating system, time),
  3. your Google login name for registered and logged-on YouTube or Google users.

You can mask embedded YouTube videos using browser add-ons to ensure that YouTube cannot collect any data.

7. Right to information

If you send us a written request or an email, we will inform you of any personal data that we store about you related to your use of this website at no cost to you. Please send your written request to Wiha Werkzeuge GmbH, Obertalstrasse 3-7, 78136 Schonach, Germany or to the email address webmaster@wiha.com

You have the right to rectification, suspension and deletion of your personal data as stipulated in statutory provisions.